Skip to main content

Teaching Resources

Staff Lists

TEACHERS
Tiffany Alexander Teacher
Scott Allen Teacher/Science Lead
Leslie Appel Biology Teacher, Science Department Lead
Christopher Archbold Chemistry Teacher
Vahram Asorian Teacher
Jan Asumbrado Teacher/ MIT Lead
Jocelyn Atkinson Teacher
Nichole Baca Teacher
Antoinette Bailey Teacher
Ling Bensie (562) 425-7441 ex: 4293 Algebra 2 Acc.
Renee Bhatia (562) 425-7441 ex: 4142 Instrumental Music Director/Performing Arts Lead
Emily Bishop Teacher
Marlene Boyd Teacher: US History Gd. 11
Christine Bradfield Teacher
Christina Braswell Teacher
Evelyn Castillo Teacher
Pamela Cathcart Teacher
Kathleen Charvat (562) 425-7441 ex: 4299 Co-Dept. Chair, Drawing & Painting 1-2, 3-4
Debra Chastain (562) 425-7441 ex: 4546 Teacher, Special Education Lead
Christina Cox Science & AVID Teacher
RUBEN CRUZ CARDENAS Teacher
Jean Davis Teacher
Karen Day Teacher
Olga Diaz Teacher
William Kirk Diego Teacher
Karen Dies (562) 425-7441 ex: 4442 Graphic Design and Printmaking 1-2 and Computer Applications 1-2
Hokilani Drake (562) 425-7441 ex: X4351 Teacher
Wendy Englert Teacher/Math Lead
Daisy Farias Teacher
SALLY FARIAS Teacher
John Fast Teacher
Ashleigh Ferguson Teacher
Corinne Fernandez Teacher
Kevin Fielder (563) 425-7441 ex: 4226 Elem. of Oral Comm. (Speech); Eng. 1-2
Paul Flores Teacher
Torielee Frapwell Teacher
Angelina Freligh Teacher
Amanda Frost Teacher
Sean Genovese Teacher
Loretta George (562) 425-7441 ex: 4276 PEACE Academy, 9th Grade English; AVID, Female Leadership Academy/ English Lead
Bruce Gilman Teacher
ANDREA GLENN Teacher
Carolyn Glose COMPASS Lead / English Teacher /English Lead
Jennifer Goldman (562) 425-7441 ex: 4456 Spanish Teacher, Co-Chair - World Language Department
Leslie Gombrich Teacher/PEACE Lead
Teri Goodman ex: 4259 Teacher
Shannon Graham Teacher Visual/Performing Arts
Donna Ryan (562) 425-7441 ex: 4289 Drawing & Painting 1-2, 3-4, AP Studio
Sandra Gutierrez (562) 425-7441 ex: 4228 Teacher
Donald Harper Jr 11th grade Financial Planning, Banking & Credit, and Career Math
Satinder Hawkins Teacher/QUEST Lead
Kyle Heinrich Dean
Erin Hill Teacher
Marlene Hines Teacher COMPASS
Jack Hobusch Teacher/Library Lead
James Hutchinson (562) 425-7441 ex: 4231 Teacher- AP English English Language and Composition, AP Seminar
Anna Huynh Teacher
Ritambhra Jain (562) 425-7441 ex: 4223 Teacher
Crystal James Teacher/ World Languages Lead
Paul Jenkins Teacher
Matthew Johnson Teacher
Jamie Kane (562) 425-7441 ex: 4452 Resource Specialist
Yael Karni Teacher
Ronnie Keester Teacher
Daniel Kegel Staff
Mary Linda Kelley (562) 425-7441 ex: 4351 Teacher
Lora Kermode Teacher
Keith Ladd Teacher
GRAY LANGE III Teacher
Brent Lavoie Teacher
Fiona Lewis Mackert (562) 425-7441 ex: 4426 Teacher
Andy Lewis Mathematics Teacher: Precalculus/Geometry
Karen Lima Biology 1-2, AP Biology
Thomas Lind (562) 425-7441 ex: 4446 Teacher
Claudia Lopez Gastelum Teacher
Adam Lopez Teacher
Nancy Lopez-Hernandez Teacher
Eric Lovett (562) 425-7441 ex: 4274 Photography 1-2, 3-4
Heidi Lund Teacher
Farahnaz Mamnoon (562) 425-7441 ex: 4268 Anatomy and Physiology, and Lab. Earth Science Teacher
Kevin Marchael Teacher
Mary Massich (562) 425-7441 ex: 4548 COMPASS Lead / Social Science Teacher / mmassich@lbschools.net
Shawn Mc Farland Teacher
Lizet Mendoza Math Teacher
Gabriella Mercado MBA Lead; AP World History; Modern World History
Carly Merrill Teacher
Dana Meves ex: 4427 Teacher
Elizabeth Meza Teacher
Michele Mize Teacher
KOURTNEY MORGAN Teacher
Lorene Morgan Teacher/Physical Education Lead
Tim Mulvehill Teacher/History Lead
Sharna Murphy Teacher
Vilomar Navarro Teacher/Math Lead
Joshua Newman Teacher
Tom Nwabuzor Teacher
Todd Osborn Teacher/History Lead
Roberta Patterson (562) 425-7441 ex: 4402 Lead Art Dept.,Drawing & Painting 1-8, AP Studio Art
Mark Pearson (562) 425-7441 ex: 4153 Graphic Design & Printmaking 1-2, 3-4, & 5-6
Antje Peterie (562) 997-8000 ex: 4569 Teacher
Rudolf Picanco Teacher
Katie Pircher Teacher
David Poerschke Teacher
Michael Prado Teacher
Ronald Quintana (562) 425-7441 ex: 4261 Algebra and Precalculus teacher.
Pedro Ramirez Jr Teacher
Monica Rodriguez Teacher
Tatsiana Rosciano Italian I-II, III-IV, V-VI, VII-VIII
Russell Rudman Teacher
Jeanette Sanchez ex: 4237 AP Spanish, Spanish 5-6
MIDORI SANCHEZ QUEST English Teacher
Mark Santucci Teacher/Science Lead
Amy Schwarz (562) 997-8000 ex: 4214 Teacher
Kathleen Sharp (562) 425-7441 ex: 4267 Teacher
Julie Simpson Teacher/ Special Education Lead
Eric Slater (562) 425-7441 ex: 4216 Teacher
DANELY SMITH Teacher
Ian Speece (562) 425-7441 ex: 4400 Teacher: Intensified Algebra/Accelerated Geometry
Robert Strader ex: 4213 Spanish teacher/surf coach
Rand Summy Teacher
Thomas Sutfin Teacher
Monica Taylor Fitoussi ex: 4254 Teacher
Samuel Thompson Teacher
Robert Tomlin Teacher
Janet Turner (562) 425-7441 ex: 4244 Teacher
Sandra Uchegbulam (562) 425-7441 ex: 4463 Teacher
Lee Underwood Teacher
Carri Valdez (562) 425-7441 ex: 4418 Teacher
Matthew Vann (562) 425-7441 ex: 4565 English Teacher / COMPASS Community / mvann@lbschools.net
Brianne Varela Teacher
Nataly Villacres Teacher
George Walton Dean
Emily Warner Teacher
Jennifer Waters Teacher
Dina Weinberg (562) 425-7441 ex: 4481 Teacher
Brie Wells Teacher
Keith White (562) 425-7441 ex: 4243 Teacher
Daniel Wilson Teacher
Jason Wilson ex: 4403 AP English Teacher
Deidre Wood Teacher
Tu Yang Teacher
Drake York Teacher Visual/Performing Arts
Susan Young (562) 425-7441 ex: 4287 Teacher
Teri Young Teacher
Isaac Zambrano Teacher
Doris McDougall Teacher

Teacher Tools

Tutorials / Guides
STAFF
Yvette Aguirre College & Career Center - USC College Advisor
Valerie Bradford Banker
Veronica Bustamante Staff
Brenda Cassman (562) 425-7441 ex: 4112 Staff
Daisy Grundhauser (562) 425-7441 ex: 4806 Counseling Clerk
Esther Martinez (562) 425-7441 ex: x4168 Media Assistant
Norma Mata ex: 4115 Counseling Clerk
Grant Robinson SLC Coordinator
Wendy Smith Nurses Clerk / Counseling Clerk